Archives for the month of: July, 2011

YA’LL GO CHECK OUT THE TWITTER TALENT PAGE AND SEE WHO IT IS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Advertisements

The legendary Amy Winehouse was found dead in her North London Apartment earlier today. Medics have announced that there was no physical cause to her death, but it has be linked towards her drug and alcohol addictions. I’m not going to judge Amy for her past or speculate or blame anyone; I just want to pay respects to yet another¬† world class talent. A countless Grammy Award winner, a fellow BRIT Kid and an ever lasting blessing. She brought back the voices of Nina Simone and represented the UK for so long. We love and respect you Amy. You’ll be forever missed. Rest in peace x

Just for old times sake — here’s ‘Stronger Than Me’

…. THESE DUDES ARE TAKING OVER THE WORLD. Do you know what I spent my whole day doing? LISTENING TO MRS RIGHT OVER AND OVER AND OVER AGAIN LIKE SOME OBSESSED CRAZED STALKER.

But on the real; these dudes are BEYOND talented.. its actually pretty scary. And to think that their only 13 to 14 years old.. Lets just say I feel like a major pervert right now. I mean, being 15 in all… LOL.

These guys have worked with the beasts of the industry and are growing a huuuuuge fan base at a stupid rate. On their website.. they even have a section about ‘Mrs Right Of The Week’ where each band member chooses their mrs right LMFAO. DAAAMN an these girls be applyin and waiting an crying and just going nuts about it. Just makes you wonder — how sad are some people. I mean i’m different.. I just sat there refreshing the page until my name was at the top fan list — I didn’t write no message or nothing I mean gosh, there’s limits :P

On the real — ya’ll have to keep a serious eye on these lot — I give it until the end of summer before their global and wildin’ out!!!!!!

 

BTW… Roc Royal … if you see this… I LOOOOVEEEE YOOOOOOOOUUUU!!!! AGE AINT NOTHIN’ BUT A NUMBER HONEY! LMFAO

… yeah tiann.. you’re not insane at all..

Heres the behind the scenes video that cracked me up

 

This girl is absolutely amazing. I haven’t seen talent like this at such a young age since Destiny’s Child first came out. She is so passionate in her music. She definitely has a unique style in her appearance but its something about her dry, slightly husky voice that just amazes me. To be honest; I don’t claim this one, I was actually just chilling with my dad and he put this song on and I was like… 0.O first of all… but then I got into it and heard her unique harmonies.. Man!!!! I’m artist whipped!!!!

 

Make sure ya’ll check BIRDY out. A new UK artist that slightly reminds me of Adele with Hometown Glory.

 

 

wow, leona has totally changed, to be honest I prefered her old look better, kind of reminded me of a British Beyonce. But oh well, she kinda looks like Jessica Alba…

Her new track is average but… her nose job isnt!!!

BAAANGINGGGGGGGGGGG!!!!!!!!! “an yeah im stupid, when i loose it, i dont think well” AAAAHHH!!!

Well.. I guess the peace is over. Cassie made her return yesterday with the just … interesting.. single ‘what I do’

Whats worse, Diddy Dirty Money or Cassie? :o

I despise this song. It is sooooooooooooooo wack!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

please, Chris, don’t go back to your wack ways.

The vocals are lame, the production sucks, the lyrics are a mess and good lord, what the hell is up with the cheesy images I get in my head when listening to this track. You know, the fire place, the fur coats, the dramatic close ups – oh! AND the dreaded slow motion look up to the screen.. ewwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww!

 

I’m not sure if i like this song, but i definitely¬† like the chorus and kanye’s verse. But the production could be a lil better…

 

For some reason, I actually like this track..